simply thought about this while play wiffleball earlier. During a baseball/softball/wiffleball game, can a switch-hitting batter simply switch positions in-between pitches throughout an at-bat or when he calls time? I know this might be danger or simply an odd thing to do however I"ve never heard rules versus it therefore is that allowed?


*

According to baseballrules.com:

A batter may switch to the other box ~ every key if he so desires. He may do it on any kind of ball to win count. Among the oldest myths in baseball is the one that states you can"t move boxes when you have two strikes top top you.

You are watching: Can a batter switch sides during an at bat

The only restriction top top the batter is that he might not step into the various other box ~ the pitcher is in position ready come pitch. rule 6.06(b)

So by the wording of the MLB rule, the batter can"t move batters boxes after ~ the pitcher is set:

6.06 (b) He procedures from one batters box to the various other while the pitcher is in position ready to pitch;

There show up to be no various other restrictions certain to switch-hitters.


re-publishing
boost this price
monitor
answer Aug 21 "12 in ~ 0:10
*

JW8JW8
6,51655 yellow badges2929 silver badges5757 bronze badges
1
include a comment |
2
You are permitted out of the box after a win or sphere if you contact timeout together the batter... If the umpire sponsor you time climate walk around and also enter the other batter"s box.


re-publishing
enhance this prize
follow
answered Mar 8 "14 at 15:28
*

SteveSteve
2111 bronze argorial
add a comment |
2
You have the right to switch sides in in between pitches. No dominion says the you can"t, only if the pitcher is in position. I"m one umpire.

See more: 2010 Nissan Rogue Blower Motor Location, How To Replace Heater Blower Motor 08


re-publishing
improve this prize
monitor
edited Jun 10 "15 at 11:49
*

Philip Kendall♦
21.3k33 yellow badges3333 silver- badges6363 bronze badges
answer Jun 2 "15 at 21:02
*

thomas Haake UICThomas Haake UIC
2111 bronze argorial
add a comment |
Highly energetic question. Earn 10 reputation (not counting the association bonus) in order to answer this question. The reputation necessity helps protect this concern from spam and non-answer activity.

Not the prize you're spring for? Browse other questions tagged baseball or ask your very own question.


Featured ~ above Meta
associated
16
In baseball, have the right to a player it is in replaced during an at-bat?
13
have the right to a pitcher likewise be a designated hitter?
4
have the right to a ball adjust status (fair/foul) once it struggle the ground?
0
can a baseball/softball player change gloves mid-inning?
8
Why room the earnings of experienced athletes for this reason public?
5
If 2 pitchers pitch to the very same batter, that is credited with the result of the at-bat?
4
authorize stealing in baseball
warm Network inquiries much more hot inquiries
question feed
subscribe to RSS
inquiry feed To i ordered it to this RSS feed, copy and also paste this URL right into your RSS reader.


rewildtv.com
agency
stack Exchange Network
site architecture / logo design © 2021 stack Exchange Inc; user contributions licensed under cc by-sa. Rev2021.11.19.40795


rewildtv.com stack Exchange works ideal with JavaScript allowed
*

her privacy

By clicking “Accept all cookies”, you agree ridge Exchange have the right to store cookie on your maker and disclose information in accordance with our Cookie Policy.