of the 194 countries around the globe, only 9 begin with letter L. There space at least nine countries in the human being that start with the letter L consisting of Lithuania, Latvia, and Liberia. Liberia is the only nation Black state in Africa to never come under early american rule. countless countries map their name ago to the first peoples come inhabit them, thousands of years ago.


You are watching: Countries that start with the letter l

The letter together is not one to be taken lightly. While it is virtually difficult to label one letter as much more important than the next, the is certainly hard come imagine the world without our treasured L. There is no it there would certainly be no "love," "licking" would be "icking," and "likes" would just be "ikes" which would certainly be much too close to "yikes." There space a total of nine countries on earth that begin with the letter L, and also each has actually its own distinctive story. Exactly how did they pertained to be, and where perform their surname originate? here is a brief look, in alphabet order.


Origin Of country Names That start With The Letter together

Laos

*
PhaThatLuang, Vientiane, Laos. Picture credit: Drone through Jettana/Shutterstock The nation of Laos has actually a steep history dating ago to before 2000 BCE. Interestingly, when westerners pronounce the ‘s’ in ~ the finish of this country’s name, those that live there carry out not. Laos was part of the French realm of south-east Asia in the so late 19th century, through their preeminence in the nation ending after world War II. As a result, a significant minority the Laos speaks French, and French is regularly used as a service language.


The name “Laos” refers to the Lao people, who room the dominant ethnic team in the country today. This team represents a heat of the Tai civilization who originated in mainland south east Asia. By the 8 hours century CE, the Tai human being had a huge kingdom in southwestern China. End centuries, the Lao and also Tai human being banded together and took over the locations in i beg your pardon Indigenous civilization were life in what is now recognized as Laos. And the rest, is history.

Latvia

*
Riga, Latvia. Picture credit: Olesya Kuznetsova/Shutterstock
similar to Lithuania, which additionally finds chin on this list, Latvia has its root in the Baltic people, one Indo-European team from the Baltic Sea region who involved this an ar as at an early stage as 3000 BCE. Found in northeastern Europe bordering on Lithuania, Estonia, Belarus, and also Russia, this country gained its independence from the U.S.S.R in 1991, ending decades of foreign preeminence that began in the late 18th century. The name “Latvia” comes from the word “Latgalians,” the Baltic sub-group that resolved in today"s Latvia. These world were one of 4 Baltic groups. This an ar was likewise invaded by the German saxons in the 1200s, with their unpopular dominion here lasting 300 years.

Lebanon

*
Beirut, Lebanon. Image credit: diplomedia/Shutterstock
Lebanon is located along the Mediterranean sea. A close neighbor come both Syria and also Israel, its populace is a mixture of plenty of cultures that have actually both stayed in this area for countless years, and tried to dominate it. Early on, this area was house to the Semitic Canaanites, whom the Greeks called “Phoenicians.” This was due to the fact that they offered purple dye with a comparable name. These at an early stage inhabitants dubbed their soil Lebanon and referred come themselves together "Men that Sidon." The name “Lebanon” is claimed to come native the Semitic root that way “white” or “milk”, in recommendation to the snow-capped height of mountain Lebanon. The earliest recorded offers of this surname date earlier to the epos of Gilgamesh, native 2900 BCE.

At one time a French colony, independent Lebanon was as soon as a influential state in the Arab world, a banking center and political capital. This adjusted following a permanent civil war, lasting native 1975 come 1990. Due to the fact that then, the country has been working in the direction of achieving political and economic stability, however there have actually been, and also will continue to be, countless bumps in the road.

Lesotho

*
Maseru, Lesotho. Picture credit: Homo Cosmicos/Shutterstock
discovered in southern Africa, Lesotho is named for the Sotho people who live in the high grasslands of this area. The nation’s background goes back a long way. In the Neolithic period which started approximately 10,000 BCE, also called the brand-new Stone Age, Lesotho was inhabited by hunter-gatherers who additionally farmed and also moved across the grassy locations of southerly Africa. Lock eventually worked out in the Caledon river valley, ending up being the finest hunters in the area.

After a long background of political autonomy which deserve to be accredited come its such as mountain terrain preventing encroachment, the land us now contact Lesotho ended up being a British colony in 1959 under the surname Basutoland. But they achieved their independence only a few years later in 1966, and also with that came the name under which castle are well-known today.

Liberia

*
Liberia. Photo credit: esfera/Shutterstock
Liberia, which sit on the western shore of Africa, has a unique history. Interestingly, this country is Africa’s earliest republic. Liberia was created by the American Colonization culture in 1822 and also is the just Black state on the continent to have actually never to be subjected to colonial rule. It was set up as a place for newly freed slaves from the us to live.

The American Colonization culture was formed by whites in the us in solution to the increasing number of freed Black previous slaves in the country. The motives of the members of this group were broad: some were abolitionists and also believed former slaves had a best to return to their land of beginning if castle wished, and others felt the the rise of free Black human being in the us posed a risk to white skin - man in the country. Some former slaves checked out Liberia that their very own accord and also others were “granted your freedom” only if castle agreed to travel earlier to this area that Africa, leaving the US. “Liberia” refers to the “free land” this people pertained to call home.

Libya

*
Tripoli, Libya. Image credit: TheRunoman/Shutterstock
positioned on the Mediterranean Sea and also bordered by Tunisia, Algeria, Niger, Chad, Sudan, and Egypt, the phibìc African nation of Libya dates earlier to approximately 8000 BCE. This nation was residence to Neolithic people who increased cattle and also grew crops and also is now famous for being complete of oil and also led by Colonel Muammar al-Gaddafi.

Many groups of civilization have inhabited the area due to the fact that the Neolithic peoples, including the Greeks, Romans, Phoenicians, Carthaginians, Vandals, and also Byzantines. After the autumn of the roman Empire, it was invaded and also occupied by the Arabs before becoming component of the Ottoman realm in the 16th century. That went through assorted periods under the Ottoman ascendancy where that was basically autonomous, the three unique regions composing it staying separate politically and economically prior to Italy got into in 1911 and claimed Libya as a colony. The was throughout Italian ascendancy that this land came to be known as Libya, and also the three regions were unified despite tiny uniting them culturally.

So, where does the nation get that is name? The term “Libya” originates from the Egyptian indigenous “Libu” i beg your pardon is the surname for one of the tribes of Berber world who live west the the Nile. In Greek this native is pronounced together “Libya,” and the Italians revitalized the ancient Greek term. In ancient Greece Libya had actually a larger definition however, and was occasionally used in referral to bigger parts that Africa or also the continent together a whole.


Liechtenstein

*
Triesenberg, Liechtenstein. Photo credit: Ben Gingell/Shutterstock A landlocked location of wealth in Europe, Liechtenstein is known for being a tax haven for the rich. The nation has been trying come re-establish its picture recently, as a legit financial hub. The country’s surname is German in origin, and also it means “light stone.”


Independent since 1866, it was previously part of the holy Roman Empire, then the Confederation the the Rhine and also the German Confederation. Liechtenstein has actually a constitution monarchy and also underwent a far-ranging industrial transformation after human being War II.

Lithuania

*
Kaunas, Lithuania. Picture credit: A. Aleksandravicius/Shutterstock
The surname “Lithuania” is of Baltic origin, yet scholars still do not agree ~ above what it means. The ar of Lithuania dates back to about 10,000 BCE, about the time the the finish of the last ice Age. The hunter-gatherers that lived at the time slowly happened replaced by farming peoples Baltic tribes space thought to have actually come and also begun inhabiting the area some time roughly 2500 BCE. They trade with the Romans and fought off Vikings, however the ancestors of the Lithuanians and Latvians stayed Pagan in their cultures and also practice till the center Ages, with little influence native the outside people until then.

The floor today well-known as Lithuania officially embraced Christianity in 1386, and also allied through Poland versus German invasion, but Poland-Lithuania was broken up and Lithuania came under Russian dominance in the so late 18th century. As soon as the Russian empire crumbled in world War I, Lithuania accomplished brief independence, civilization War II come along and also with the occupation by Nazi Germany and also the Soviet Union, both empires ruling viciously and genocidally. In 1990, Lithuania came to be the an initial country managed by the Soviets to restore its independence. The country went to great lengths to shot to capture up through the economic development that had talked ar in the rest of Europe, yet the truth remained it was decades behind. Today, Lithuania is working difficult to modernize the society, and also has been a member that the europe Union because 2004.


Luxembourg

*
Ville Haute, Luxembourg City and also Kirchberg, Luxembourg. Picture credit: Tefik rustemov/Shutterstock Lucilinburhuc is the original name for Luxembourg, and it refers to a historical castle i was delegated by Siegfried ns of Ardennes. Ardennes very first got a hold of the are that surrounds what is now Luxembourg in 936 AD, and also consequently had the lock built. Today, Luxembourg is a influential landlocked financial center in Europe, situated in between France, Belgium, and also Germany.


Luxembourg is a tiny country in Europe that was component of several different kingdoms before it ended up being its very own independent state under Ardennes. It has actually remained separate, if not always totally independent, because then.

Countries That start With The Letter L




See more: Hart Of Dixie Season 2 Episode 14, Hart Of Dixie: Season 2, Episode 14

Countries that start with the letter LPopulation in 2020Area (Km²)Density (P/Km²)
Laos7,275,560230,80032
Latvia1,886,19862,20030
Lebanon6,825,44510,230667
Lesotho2,142,24930,36071
Liberia5,057,68196,32053
Libya6,871,2921,759,5404
Liechtenstein38,128160238
Lithuania2,722,28962,67443
Luxembourg625,9782,590242