There space 11 nations with their names start with ‘T’. Turkey has actually the largest populace out the all countries with the letter “T” and Tuvalu has actually the lowest population.

You are watching: Name a country that starts with the letter t

The adhering to are countries starting with the Letter “T”

TajikistanTanzaniaThailandTogoTongaTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTurkmenistanTimor-LesteTuvalu

Which nations Start v the Letter T?

Tajikistan

Tajikistan, officially the Republic the Tajikistan, is a landlocked country in central Asia with an area that 143,100 km2 and an estimated populace of 9,537,645 people. That is bordered through Afghanistan to the south, Uzbekistan to the west, Kyrgyzstan come the north and China come the east.

Tanzania

Tanzania, officially the united Republic that Tanzania, is a country in east Africa in ~ the African great Lakes region. It borders Uganda to the north; Kenya to the northeast; the Comoro Islands and also the Indian s to the east; Mozambique and Malawi come the south; Zambia to the southwest; and also Rwanda, Burundi, and the autonomous Republic the the Congo to the west. Mountain Kilimanjaro, Africa’s greatest mountain, is in northeastern Tanzania.

Thailand

Thailand, officially the Kingdom the Thailand and also formerly well-known as Siam, is a nation in south-east Asia. Situated at the center of the Indochinese Peninsula, it is written of 76 provinces and covers an area the 513,120 square kilometres and a population of over 66 million people. Thailand is the world’s 50th-largest country by floor area and also the 22nd-most-populous nation in the world. The capital and also largest city is Bangkok, a special bureaucratic area. Thailand is bordered to the phibìc by Myanmar and Laos, to the east by Laos and also Cambodia, to the south by the Gulf that Thailand and also Malaysia, and to the west through the Andaman Sea and also the southerly extremity the Myanmar.

Togo

Togo, official the Togolese Republic, is a nation in West Africa bordered through Ghana come the west, Benin come the east and Burkina Faso come the north. The country extends south to the Gulf that Guinea, whereby its resources Lomé is located. Togo consist of 57,000 square kilometres, make it one of the smallest nations in Africa, with a populace of approximately 7.9 million, and one of the narrowest nations in the civilization with a width of much less than 115 km in between Ghana and its slightly larger eastern neighbour, Benin

Tonga

Tonga, officially called the Kingdom that Tonga, is a Polynesian country and also archipelago consisting of 169 islands, of i beg your pardon 36 are inhabited. The complete surface area is about 750 square kilometres scattered end 700,000 square kilometres of the southerly Pacific Ocean. As of 2016, the state had a population of 100,651 people, of whom 70% reside top top the main island that Tongatapu. Tonga stretches throughout approximately 800 kilometres in a north-south line.

Trinidad and Tobago

Trinidad and Tobago, officially the Republic that Trinidad and Tobago, is the most southern island nation in the Caribbean and also is known for the fossil-fuel wealth. Consists of the main islands Trinidad and Tobago, and numerous much smaller islands, the is situated 130 kilometres southern of Grenada and also 11 kilometres off the coastline of northeastern Venezuela. It shares maritime boundaries with Barbados come the northeast, Grenada come the northwest and also Venezuela to the south and also west

Tunisia

Tunisia, official the Republic that Tunisia, is a nation in the Maghreb region of phibìc Africa, spanning 163,610 square kilometres. The northernmost point, Cape Angela, is additionally the northernmost point on the african continent. Tunisia is bordered by Algeria come the west and southwest, Libya to the southeast, and also the Mediterranean Sea to the north and also east. Tunisia’s populace was 11.7 million in 2019. Tunisia’s surname is acquired from its funding city Tunis, i m sorry is located on that is northeast coast.

Turkey

Turkey, official the Republic of Turkey, is a transcontinental nation located mainly on the Anatolian Peninsula in west Asia, with a smaller section on the Balkan Peninsula in Southeastern Europe. Turkey is bordered top top its northwest by Greece and also Bulgaria; phibìc by the black color Sea; northeast by Georgia; eastern by Armenia, Azerbaijan, and also Iran; south-east by Iraq; south by Syria and also the Mediterranean Sea; and west by the Aegean Sea. Around 70 come 80 every cent of the country’s citizens room ethnic Turks. Istanbul, i m sorry straddles Europe and also Asia, is the country’s biggest city, if Ankara is the capital.

Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan, likewise known together Turkmenia, is a sovereign nation in central Asia, bordered through Kazakhstan come the northwest, Uzbekistan come the north and also east, Afghanistan come the southeast, Iran to the south and also southwest and the Caspian Sea to the west. Ashgabat is the capital and largest city the the country. The population of the nation is 6 million, the shortest of the main Asian republics.

Timor-Leste

East Timor, officially the autonomous Republic of Timor-Leste is an island country in south-east Asia. That comprises the eastern half of the island that Timor, the adjacent islands that Atauro and Jaco, and Oecusse, an exclave ~ above the northwestern next of the island surrounded by Indonesian West Timor. Australia is the country’s southerly neighbour, be separate by the Timor Sea. The country’s size is around 15,007 km2.

Tuvalu

Tuvalu is one island country in the Polynesian subregion that Oceania, surrounding by the Pacific Ocean and also situated around midway in between Hawaii and Australia. The nation lies east-northeast of the Santa Cruz Islands, northeast the Vanuatu, southeast of Nauru, southern of Kiribati, west of Tokelau, northwest the Samoa and also Wallis and also Futuna, and also north the Fiji. It is created of three reef islands and six atolls spread out out between the latitude that 5° come 10° south and longitude that 176° to 180°, west that the International day Line. Tuvalu has a population of 10,507. The complete land area the the islands of Tuvalu is 26 square kilometres.

See more: What Does Beto Mean In Spanish, Definition Of Beto By Merriam

Controversial countries that begin with the letter T

The UN does not identify Taiwan together a can be fried state. The number of sovereign claims is set to rise later on as several states to-be look for sovereignty, consisting of Transnistria.

Countries that begin with “T”: populace and Area

#CountryPopulationArea (Km²)
1Turkey84,339,067769,630
2Thailand69,799,978510,890
3Tanzania59,734,218885,800
4Tunisia11,818,619155,360
5Tajikistan9,537,645139,960
6Togo8,278,72454,390
7Turkmenistan6,031,200469,930
8Trinidad and also Tobago1,399,4885,130
9Timor-Leste1,318,44514,870
10Tonga105,695720
11Tuvalu11,79230